Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Approved lights???

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • N. A. Corbier
    replied
    Look in CVC to see if a law enforcement officer can order someone to violate the traffic code. I know that in Florida, a law enforcement officer may violate almost any provision of Chapter 312 & 316 (Florida's Traffic Code) with a blanket authority, and several statutes specifically authorize a LEO to order someone to commit a violation.

    Leave a comment:


  • gonzo1510
    replied
    Originally posted by SJPA-Agency
    California:

    Security Vehicles (must be operated by BSIS card carrying officers)
    Front:
    Amber/White/Green

    Back:
    Amber/White/Green/Red

    Purple? Maybe...

    *Red in front, Private Property only, (ie stoping tresspassers)
    Notice! BSIS Says NO RED. PD Will OK red on private property when used "with care" about 90% of the time.
    What the law says: (CVC) Most Vehicle codes are NOT enforceable on private property, but once you drive on public streets with the red showing to the front, your in violation, (hint use LED's)*

    Heres some fun stuff for you: "If a Police Officer instructs you to activate your lighting system, and you have red in front, you cannot (but might still be) cited for light violation because he told you to turn them on, you can not be arrested or cited for following the instructions of a police officer, and if the Police Officer turns the lights on, HE/SHE is a authorized member to use said lights therefore no violation on your part."*

    *Note I've been told this, but I would not recommend following it*

    Blue - Not Allowed anywhere. POLICE only.
    Umm, can you give us the name of the officer or agency that will publicly state this ?

    Otherwise, I highly suggest to all California PPO holders to read 25279,25252,and 25269 CVC.

    Leave a comment:


  • SJPA-Agency
    replied
    California:

    Security Vehicles (must be operated by BSIS card carrying officers)
    Front:
    Amber/White/Green

    Back:
    Amber/White/Green/Red

    Purple? Maybe...

    *Red in front, Private Property only, (ie stoping tresspassers)
    Notice! BSIS Says NO RED. PD Will OK red on private property when used "with care" about 90% of the time.
    What the law says: (CVC) Most Vehicle codes are NOT enforceable on private property, but once you drive on public streets with the red showing to the front, your in violation, (hint use LED's)*

    Heres some fun stuff for you: "If a Police Officer instructs you to activate your lighting system, and you have red in front, you cannot (but might still be) cited for light violation because he told you to turn them on, you can not be arrested or cited for following the instructions of a police officer, and if the Police Officer turns the lights on, HE/SHE is a authorized member to use said lights therefore no violation on your part."*

    *Note I've been told this, but I would not recommend following it*

    Blue - Not Allowed anywhere. POLICE only.

    Leave a comment:


  • SEO_09
    replied
    Originally posted by N. A. Corbier
    I know the owner of the first company in America to get All Green LFL Liberty bars in Green. You have to, I'm told, custom order green light bars in LFL LED from Whelen, cause nobody uses green.
    You are correct sir. I have the price and purchase paperwork form whelen, and there is green as an option but, as you said, you have to custom order it, and the price is quoted from whelen corperate.

    Leave a comment:


  • N. A. Corbier
    replied
    I know the owner of the first company in America to get All Green LFL Liberty bars in Green. You have to, I'm told, custom order green light bars in LFL LED from Whelen, cause nobody uses green.

    Leave a comment:


  • ocp
    replied
    Ok, I'm going to throw you all off a bit. Here in Ohio (Columbus) contract security that drive on the city streets from one post to another use both green and amber. "in-house" security that drives only on the one property such as Hospitals, other then driving to the gas station use red or red green to the rear and green with white to the front. Now this is not always the case just about all security here uses some form of green or amber. My department uses, you ready for this-purple to the front, red to the rear with amber flashers in between the red strobes. We are "in-house" and the only times the bars are used is on the private property. People ask whats up with the purple, and I tell them that for one its not blue (LE only) and two our Chief wanted our Department to stand out from the traditional amber and green. The local P.D. tell us all the time that they think its cool once they realize its not blue. Whats funny, some States use Purple for funeral escort vehicles. I do know that we have new lightbars comming because the ones we got are getting old, the ones Chief is looking at are l.e.d. lightbars in all green with an amber arrow stick on the back. he was able to find l.e.d. bars for a cheap price (used).

    The State of Ohio law states that non-emergency vehicles can not have blue, red, or white strobbing or flashing lights to the front of the vehicle. Or any blue. this leaves out the use of wigwags on security vehicles. we don't do chases or traffic stops anyways. the law does not say anything about green, but green here in Ohio is the universal standard for security such as amber.

    Leave a comment:


  • ctbgpo
    replied
    My department issues Streamlights, but I carry a Surefire Z2

    Leave a comment:


  • globalinstincts
    replied
    Shhhhhh.... Don't Tell....

    I have blue strobes mounted in the headlights of my midbike. I figured nothing about the bike is legal, why limit myself on the lighting!

    If at some point I do get pulled over riding it on the street, they are going to have a field day of citations....



    If the image above doesn't work:
    http://www.preschooltattoos.com/midbike.jpg

    Leave a comment:


  • ValleyOne
    replied
    Originally posted by N. A. Corbier
    Do not forget that strobes and LEDs are used in competitions
    If it's a sacntioned event there should be no problem, but if it's just a bunch of kids hanging out on some parking lot at 2200hrs (trespassing?) then it is... Again, just as far as I know that's an Oregon thing...

    Chucky, I don't see any reaso t appologize for posting stuff, it's great foder for discussion. I se it as an opportunity for us all to see how things work in other parts of the country. For example I am still wiered out by that whole facing criminal charges for leaving your post in Fla. thing...

    Leave a comment:


  • Chucky
    replied
    Sorry I posted the blue strobe bar. This thread is starting to look like the local donut shop. Seriously though most cop cars here have clear strobes integrated in with the blue lights and I really feel that some jamoka wanabes install them just to get their cookies off. Clear strobes behind tinted glass can be and is deceptive.

    Leave a comment:


  • N. A. Corbier
    replied
    Do not forget that strobes and LEDs are used in competitions, much like hydraulics and dubs. I have seen very expensive (you wouldn't realize it was expensive when you see the car, though) sound systems integrated to Whelen strobe controllers that light up like Christmas Trees to the beat of the music.

    Leave a comment:


  • ValleyOne
    replied
    Originally posted by Chucky
    I have noticed that a lot of contractors and folks that get off on flashing lights in my neck of the woods are having white strobes installed front and back. The cops aren't sure what to do about it cause no law against it.

    I would prefer that contractor vehicles that are working with these lights on use amber. As it would seem that they perceive the need for them to provide some sort of traffic safety. There lays my concern, clear (white) strobes at night or during the day during inclement weather is unsafe for oncoming traffic. Clear strobes are just to bright... Even if you use a lowered power, power supply.

    and folks that get off on flashing lights
    Stay very far away from people that have these lights and nothing even close to a justifiable reason/purpose for having them. This would just seem to not only bring out the wannabe flag, but wave it around like at Indy.

    I've said it before and I will say it again. I can't speak for any other state than Oregon, and here those are illegal (unless on a emerency vehicle), and the cops don't care if they were sold in GI Joes's, there still illegal to even have your car equipped with them. So that means not even on provate property.

    Leave a comment:


  • HotelSecurity
    replied
    Originally posted by Chucky
    I have noticed that a lot of contractors and folks that get off on flashing lights in my neck of the woods are having white strobes installed front and back. The cops aren't sure what to do about it cause no law against it.


    I believe the Quebec Highway Safety Code restricts even these flashing lights.

    Leave a comment:


  • N. A. Corbier
    replied
    Originally posted by Chucky
    I have noticed that a lot of contractors and folks that get off on flashing lights in my neck of the woods are having white strobes installed front and back. The cops aren't sure what to do about it cause no law against it.

    The word "nothing" comes to mind. I'd rather have contractor vehicles lit up like Christmas Trees than hit one.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chucky
    replied
    I have noticed that a lot of contractors and folks that get off on flashing lights in my neck of the woods are having white strobes installed front and back. The cops aren't sure what to do about it cause no law against it.

    Leave a comment:

Leaderboard

Collapse
Working...
X