+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    660

    Default can guard in CA conceal P-spray, baton, cuffs under a suit and work

    security without anything showing to say he is "security", if he just has a guard-card and other cards in his wallet?


    For this type of gig, could I have all my duty stuff concealed?





    Saturday Night Security Needed (north beach / telegraph hill)
    Date: 2012-04-06, 5:41PM PDT
    Reply to: wgzdw-2944543423@gigs.craigslist.org [Errors when replying to ads?]
    Need door guard, and interior posted guards. Must be able to present valid Guard Card, as well as dark suit and tie for upscale night club. Must have friendly and professional demeanor, clean appearance. San Francisco resident a plus. Only picture and resume attached applicants answered!! Cash paid E.O.N.


    it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
    Compensation: 15.00 hr.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Your Baton has to be Exposed Carry.

    7582.26(i) No private patrol operator licensee or officer, director,
    partner, or manager of a private patrol operator licensee, or person
    required to be registered as a security guard pursuant to this
    chapter shall use or wear a baton or exposed firearm as authorized by
    this chapter unless he or she is wearing a uniform which complies
    with the requirements of Section 7582.27.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Northfield, Vermont
    Posts
    752

    Default

    I don't know about that. My understanding of the statute says that no licensed security guard can wear a baton or firearm that is exposed UNLESS while wearing a uniform as prescribed in Sect. 7582.27.

    I'm not sure a dark suit and tie would qualify as a "uniform" under ANY circumstance.

    (Why the heck do the Italics not work?)
    Last edited by flashlightcop509; 04-10-2012 at 03:35 PM.
    “Two wrongs don't make a right, but three rights make a left”
    "I swear to God, I'm going to pistol whip the next guy that says 'Shenanigans' "... Capt. O'Hagan, "Super Troopers"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Monmouth, Illinois
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I believe that a concealed baton would be a concealed weapon. Wonder if concealed carry permit would include baton. And as we all know, you must obtain a certficate to carry and use a baton

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    277

    Default

    The code you quoted seems to indicate that the baton can be concealed so long as an approved uniform is worn.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    381

    Default

    CA PC does NOT mention concealed "Weapon".
    It prohibit to carry concealed "Firearm".

    Baton is prohibit to be carried in any manner (concealed or exposed, partial exposed) unless person is permitted.
    Baton permit does NOT mention that it must be carried in open(exposed) in B&P nor PC.

    I read it as "prohibit to carry in any manner" and "allow to carry in any manner with permit".

    S/O may carry baton
    * current Guard Card on person
    * Baton Permit on person
    * on Duty or scope of duty
    * person is in Uniform

    B&P code described "Uniform" as
    * Badge (with company name & word "Security")
    * patch on both shoulder (with name of company and word "Private Security")
    # both must be approved and authorized by BSIS before worn by S/O.

    No matter jeans, Polo, T-shirts or suit.

    Person may carry baton in concealed or exposed if he/she has
    Valid G/C, Baton permit, "Dark Suits with Badge and patch on it".

    Who wear dark suit with Badge on chest (metal or cloth.both legal but must have company name and word "Security" on it) and patches on both shoulder ?

    if he/she carry baton "in suit", he/she would violate
    * carrying baton without uniform
    * patch violation
    * badge violation

    Chemical weapon (pepper spray) need to be permitted to carry if person is Security.
    PC allowed to carry it but B&P code prohibit to carry it by S/O unless permitted.
    Carrying OC without permit doesn't violate PC but violation of B&P code.

    Unless he/she carry baton, S/O doesn't have to wear "Uniform" (badge & Patch).

    I wonder who will be employer for this job ?
    PPO ? or in-house?
    It mentioned "Cash pay" in ad .....
    It doesn't mention OC/Baton/Cuff in ad but Employment itself smell illegal.
    Last edited by Limo LA; 04-11-2012 at 03:37 PM.
    Not many but few chauffeurs are armed to protect clients.

  7. #7

    Default

    Asking for a photo is a big no no in employment ads. It is a discrimination issue (age, race, etc...).
    ATTN. SPECOPS AND GECKO45 my secret username is CIDDECEP and I am your S2. My authorization code is Six Wun Quebec Oscar Fife. Your presence here is tactically dangerous and compromises our overall mission parameter. Cease and desist all activity on this board. Our “enemies” are deft at computer hacking and may trace you back to our primary locale. You have forced me to compromise my situation to protect your vulnerable flank. This issue will be addressed later.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Califorina
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Just a note on the patch/badge requirement:

    When carrying a baton, the security officer must be in an authorized uniform with patches. The patches must be approved by BSIS and have the words “Private Security” on them. If wearing a badge, the badge needs to have the company name on it. There is no requirement to have the word “security” on the badge. If armed the officer must have a unique identifier such as a name plate or a badge with an individual number. The PPO must be able to retrieve the employee’s information using the unique identifier. The most common error in uniforms is not having the company name on the badge.

    Its a bit costly, but all my folks have badges assigned to them with a unique number. This appeals to some of the guys as they like to sign things with thier badge number.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA.
    Posts
    381

    Default

    It's my error that Badge need to have word "Security".
    I don't know where it came from but I've been thinking that was requirement.
    it's been too long since my badge & patch had been approved.

    but I'm still confused with B&P 7582.26 & 7582.27

    7582.26 (F)

    (f) No private patrol licensee or officer, director, partner,
    manager, or employee of a private patrol licensee shall use or wear a
    badge, except while engaged in guard or patrol work and while
    wearing a distinctive uniform. A private patrol licensee or officer,
    director, partner, manager, or employee of a private patrol licensee
    wearing a distinctive uniform shall wear a patch on each shoulder of
    his or her uniform that reads "private security" and that includes
    the name of the private patrol company by which the person is
    employed or for which the person is a representative and a badge or
    cloth patch on the upper left breast of the uniform. All patches and
    badges worn on a distinctive uniform shall be of a standard design
    approved by the director and shall be clearly visible.
    The director may assess a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250)
    per violation of this subdivision.
    7582.27 (a)
    Any person referred to in subdivision (i) of Section
    7582.26 who uses or wears a baton or exposed firearm as authorized
    pursuant to this chapter shall wear a patch on each arm that reads
    "private security" and that includes the name of the company by which
    the person is employed or for which the person is a representative.
    The patch shall be clearly visible at all times. The patches of a
    private patrol operator licensee, or his or her employees or
    representatives shall be of a standard design approved by the
    director.

    I guess just follow 7582.27 which mention only patch when carrying Baton/Firearm.
    7582.26(F) doesn't make sense to me anyway.
    ("Do not wear badge & Patch unless wearing uniform" make sense but "uniform shall have Badge & patch" in same section....)

    I think "some" Security company use $20 generic badge and $5 "Security" patch because it cheaper that way with risking $250 fine than making custom badge to each employee.
    Last edited by Limo LA; 04-12-2012 at 03:57 PM.
    Not many but few chauffeurs are armed to protect clients.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts